Best 6 UPI Apps in India 2023

Best 6 UPI Apps in India 2023: The digital payment landscape in India has witnessed significant growth in recent years, with UPI (Unified Payments Interface) emerging as a popular and convenient way to make cashless transactions. UPI apps have revolutionized the way Indians transact, making it easier, faster, and more secure. In this article, we will explore the best six UPI apps in India in 2023, providing you with valuable insights to choose the right app for your needs.

Best UPI Apps in India 2023

Table of Contents

As the digital payment ecosystem in India expands, UPI apps have become an integral part of everyday life. These apps offer a seamless and convenient way to make payments, transfer funds, and even make online purchases. Here, we present the six best UPI apps in India that have gained popularity for their user-friendly interfaces, robust security features, and a wide range of services.

Best UPI Apps in India 1. Paytm

paytm upi app

Paytm, one of the leading UPI apps in India, offers a comprehensive range of services beyond just payments. With its user-friendly interface and robust security, Paytm has gained a vast user base. Users can link their bank accounts to the app and make payments effortlessly. Paytm also provides additional features like mobile recharges, bill payments, and even booking movie tickets.

To avail a cashback of Rs 51 on your first transaction, click the download button and enter the paytm referral code “paytmkarona”.

Best UPI Apps in India 2. Google Pay

google pay upi app

Google Pay, powered by the tech giant Google, has made significant strides in the Indian digital payment market. Its simple interface, fast transactions, and tight security measures have attracted millions of users. Google Pay allows users to send and receive money directly from their bank accounts, pay utility bills, and even make online purchases on supported platforms.

I’m inviting you to use Google Pay, a simple and secure payments app by Google. Here’s my code (rt4gN) just enter it before your first transaction. On your first payment, you will get a cashback of ₹21.

Best UPI Apps in India 3. PhonePe

phonepe upi app

PhonePe, a subsidiary of Flipkart, has emerged as one of the top UPI apps in India. With its user-friendly design and seamless integration with multiple online platforms, PhonePe has gained immense popularity. Users can transfer funds, pay bills, recharge mobiles, and even invest in mutual funds through the app. PhonePe also offers attractive cashback and reward programs to its users.

Hi, I just invited you to use the PhonePe app!

Step1: Use my link to download the app
Step2: Register using your mobile number and link your bank account.
Step3: Set UPI PIN.
Don’t have a Debit Card? Set it up with your Aadhaar Card.

Step4: Start making 24×7 instant UPI payments for money transfers, recharges, bill payments & more.

Best UPI Apps in India 4. Amazon Pay

amazon pay upi app

Amazon Pay, the payment arm of e-commerce giant Amazon, has ventured into the Indian digital payment space with its UPI app. With its extensive reach and a wide range of online services, Amazon Pay has gained traction among Indian consumers. Users can use Amazon Pay for making payments on Amazon’s platform, as well as for various third-party transactions and bill payments.

Welcome to Amazon Pay. Get a welcome pack worth Rs.600 with my referral code WP4PY6 or click download to claim :

Best UPI Apps in India 5. BHIM UPI

bhim upi app

BHIM (Bharat Interface for Money) UPI is an initiative by the Government of India to promote digital payments. BHIM UPI enables users to link their bank accounts and make seamless transactions. It provides a secure and easy-to-use platform for transferring funds and making payments. BHIM UPI has gained popularity due to its simplicity and the trust associated with a government-backed payment system.

Best UPI Apps in India 6. PayZapp

PayZapp, a mobile payment app by HDFC Bank, offers a wide range of services including UPI payments, mobile recharge, bill payments, and online shopping. The app provides a seamless and secure payment experience with multiple layers of security. PayZapp also offers various attractive discounts and cashback offers, making it a preferred choice for many users.

How to Use a UPI App

Using a UPI app is simple and straightforward. Here are the basic steps to get started:

  1. Download the App: Go to your smartphone’s app store and download the UPI app of your choice. Some popular options include Paytm, Google Pay, PhonePe, and BHIM UPI.
  2. Registration: Open the app and follow the registration process. You will need to provide your mobile number, bank account details, and create a UPI PIN for security.
  3. Link Bank Account: Once registered, link your bank account to the UPI app. The app will guide you through the process, which may involve verifying your account through SMS or other methods.
  4. Set UPI PIN: Set a secure UPI PIN that you will use for authorizing transactions. Make sure to choose a unique PIN and keep it confidential.
  5. Add Beneficiaries: Add the beneficiaries to whom you want to send money. You can add them by entering their UPI ID, mobile number, or scanning a QR code.
  6. Make Transactions: To make a transaction, select the beneficiary, enter the amount, and authorize the payment using your UPI PIN. You can send money, request money, pay bills, recharge mobiles, and make online purchases, depending on the features supported by your chosen UPI app.
  7. Security Measures: UPI apps provide various security features such as two-factor authentication, device binding, and transaction limits to ensure the safety of your transactions. It’s essential to keep your app and device updated and avoid sharing sensitive information.

How to Choose the Best UPI App for You

With several UPI apps available, choosing the right one for your needs is important. Consider the following factors when selecting a UPI app:

  1. User Interface: Look for a UPI app with a user-friendly interface that makes navigation and transactions seamless and intuitive.
  2. Security: Ensure that the UPI app you choose employs robust security measures such as encryption, two-factor authentication, and secure transaction protocols to protect your financial information.
  3. Compatibility: Check if the UPI app is compatible with your smartphone’s operating system (Android or iOS) and if it supports your bank.
  4. Additional Features: Consider additional services provided by the UPI app, such as bill payments, mobile recharges, or the ability to link multiple bank accounts if those features are important to you.
  5. Customer Support: Evaluate the availability and quality of customer support provided by the UPI app in case you encounter any issues or need assistance.
  6. Reviews and Ratings: Read user reviews and ratings to get insights into the app’s performance, reliability, and user experience.

Remember that the best UPI app for you depends on your preferences and requirements, so take your time to compare different apps before making a decision.

Pros and Cons of UPI Apps

Pros of UPI Apps:

  1. Convenience: UPI apps provide a convenient way to make cashless transactions, send money, pay bills, and recharge mobiles from the comfort of your smartphone.
  2. Speed: UPI transactions are typically processed instantly, allowing for quick transfers of funds between bank accounts.
  3. Security: UPI apps employ advanced security measures to protect your financial data, including encryption, two-factor authentication, and UPI PIN verification.
  4. Wide Acceptance: UPI is widely accepted across various online and offline platforms, making it easy to make payments or purchases at a wide range of merchants.
  5. Multiple Bank Accounts: Many UPI apps allow you to link multiple bank accounts, giving you flexibility in managing transactions across different accounts.

Cons of UPI Apps:

  1. Internet Connectivity: UPI apps require a stable internet connection to function properly, so transactions may be affected in areas with poor connectivity.
  2. Smartphone Dependency: UPI apps can only be used on smartphones, limiting access for individuals without smartphones or reliable internet access.
  3. Transaction Limits: UPI transactions have specific limits set by banks and the UPI app, which may restrict larger transactions or higher-value payments.
  4. Technical Issues: Like any digital platform, UPI apps may occasionally experience technical glitches, leading to failed transactions or delays.
  5. Learning Curve: Some users may find it initially challenging to understand and navigate UPI apps, especially if they are new to digital payment systems.

Considering these pros and cons can help you make an informed decision when choosing to use UPI apps for your financial transactions.

List of Top Best UPI Apps in India

App Wise Market Share

AppTransaction Value (₹)%RankTransaction Number (In Million)%Rank
PhonePe5,247,424,900,00049.25%12,993.8347.33%1
Google Pay3,666,690,900,00034.42%22,130.6333.68%2
PayTM1,111,496,600,00010.43%3933.8814.76%3
Cred197,164,300,0001.85%414.890.24%9
Yes Bank Apps152,360,400,0001.43%560.800.96%5
ICICI Bank Apps115,092,900,0001.08%637.340.59%7
BHIM78,239,500,0000.73%724.480.39%8
Amazon Pay67,518,000,0000.63%868.771.09%4
Axis Bank Apps12,139,500,0000.11%953.990.85%6
Airtel Payments App5,552,600,0000.05%107.410.12%10
Source – Wikipedia

UPI Top 50 Banks Performance (Jun’23)

UPI Remitter Banks – Top 50 Banks (Jun’23)
Sr. No.UPI Remitter Banks (Jun-2023)Total Volume (In Mn)Approved %BD %TD%Total Debit Reversal Count (In Mn)Debit Reversal Success %
1State Bank of India2415.0995.62%4.23%0.14%7.0896.41%
2HDFC BANK LTD830.9596.41%3.49%0.11%2.2295.48%
3Bank of Baroda604.6294.46%5.36%0.18%1.8491.10%
4Union Bank of India581.9495.29%4.45%0.26%1.8082.12%
5ICICI Bank461.7495.59%3.11%1.31%2.5391.21%
6Punjab National Bank449.8795.31%4.24%0.45%1.8594.69%
7Kotak Mahindra Bank436.3792.80%4.85%2.34%1.3572.73%
8Canara Bank429.7594.19%4.86%0.95%2.4582.16%
9Axis Bank Ltd422.1396.07%3.88%0.05%1.0884.01%
10Paytm Payments Bank407.6596.41%3.59%0.00%0.5897.07%
11Bank of India303.6595.96%3.89%0.15%0.9188.65%
12Indian Bank254.8694.91%4.67%0.42%1.1768.48%
13Airtel Payments Bank205.1389.26%9.06%1.68%1.2325.74%
14India Post Payment Bank171.6474.50%10.55%14.95%3.2439.13%
15Federal Bank147.4294.11%5.17%0.72%0.4682.38%
16Central Bank Of India146.7788.61%8.72%2.67%1.9969.10%
17Indian Overseas Bank121.0494.91%4.52%0.57%0.4592.24%
18IDBI Bank Limited113.1395.57%3.67%0.76%0.5290.90%
19UCO Bank111.6191.35%5.18%3.46%1.1539.34%
20Bank of Maharashtra103.7094.03%5.09%0.87%0.4767.71%
21INDUSIND BANK91.0794.19%5.57%0.23%0.3390.29%
22Yes Bank Ltd87.1696.03%3.78%0.20%0.1972.87%
23Fino Payments Bank Limited80.4785.18%13.57%1.25%0.2688.93%
24Karnataka Bank76.2793.21%5.09%1.70%0.1888.81%
25IDFC FIRST Bank60.0293.98%5.59%0.43%0.2466.61%
26Karur Vysya Bank47.0993.03%6.88%0.09%0.1192.10%
27Bandhan Bank38.1293.15%5.44%1.41%0.2858.31%
28South Indian Bank38.0895.79%4.20%0.01%0.0795.94%
29Jammu and Kashmir Bank30.8188.97%7.02%4.00%0.3140.85%
30City Union Bank27.6693.18%6.25%0.57%0.0894.82%
31Ujjivan Small Finance Bank26.8493.85%5.74%0.41%0.1167.18%
32AU small Finance Bank26.6094.32%4.63%1.05%0.1996.80%
33Equitas Bank24.4590.40%9.33%0.26%0.0793.51%
34Tamilnad Mercantile Bank23.9494.02%5.74%0.25%0.0581.82%
35Punjab and Sind Bank23.8887.61%9.61%2.79%0.2449.60%
36DBS Bank India Limited22.4095.83%3.95%0.22%0.0782.03%
37Standard Chartered21.9397.40%2.29%0.31%0.0684.51%
38Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank20.7079.23%12.48%8.29%0.3555.17%
39Pragathi Krishna Gramin Bank18.7286.69%9.58%3.73%0.1953.50%
40Citibank18.5494.07%3.75%2.18%0.0894.21%
41Maharashtra Gramin Bank17.8980.91%10.75%8.34%0.1626.11%
42Kerala Gramin Bank17.6289.73%8.33%1.95%0.1068.23%
43Saraswat Bank17.3195.04%3.75%1.21%0.1033.36%
44Tri O Tech Solutions Private Limited (PPI)14.99100.00%0.00%0.00%0.000.00%
45Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank14.5582.55%12.85%4.60%0.1822.95%
46ESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd.14.3791.91%6.11%1.98%0.0569.68%
47Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank12.4790.04%6.89%3.07%0.0848.50%
48RBL Bank12.0792.58%6.25%1.17%0.0488.21%
49Baroda UP Gramin Bank11.4386.89%9.19%3.92%0.1529.40%
50Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank11.1773.43%21.36%5.21%0.1024.44%
Source: NPCI

Conclusion

In conclusion, the digital payment revolution in India has led to the emergence of several excellent UPI apps. Each of the six apps mentioned in this article – Paytm, Google Pay, PhonePe, Amazon Pay, BHIM UPI, and PayZapp – offers unique features and benefits. The choice of the best UPI app depends on individual preferences, user interface, security features, and additional services offered. By considering these factors, you can find the perfect UPI app to meet your digital payment needs.

FAQs

Are UPI apps safe to use?

Yes, UPI apps are designed with robust security features to ensure the safety of your transactions.

Can I link multiple bank accounts to a UPI app?

Yes, most UPI apps allow users to link multiple bank accounts to a single app. This feature provides convenience and flexibility in managing transactions across different accounts.

Which UPI is best and secure?

When it comes to choosing the best and secure UPI app, several options stand out. Paytm, Google Pay, PhonePe, and BHIM UPI are among the most popular and highly regarded choices.

Which bank UPI is best?

Many banks in India offer their UPI apps, each with its own set of features and advantages. Some of the leading bank UPI apps include Axis Pay, ICICI’s iMobile, HDFC’s PayZapp, and SBI’s YONO.

Which is No 1 UPI in India?

While it is challenging to pin point a single No. 1 UPI app in India, Google Pay has consistently been one of the most popular and widely used UPI apps in the country.

Which UPI has the highest limit?

The transaction limits for UPI apps vary depending on the individual app and the user’s bank. However, many UPI apps allow transactions up to Rs. 1 lakh per transaction, with a cumulative daily limit ranging from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh.

Which UPI is fast?

When it comes to speed, UPI apps like Google Pay, PhonePe, and Paytm have established themselves as some of the fastest options available.

Which UPI app has the lowest failure rate?

PhonePe has gained a reputation for having a relatively low failure rate, thanks to its robust infrastructure and efficient transaction handling.

Can I use UPI apps for international transactions?

No, UPI is designed for domestic transactions within India. For international transactions, other methods like wire transfers or international payment gateways are more suitable.

1 thought on “Best 6 UPI Apps in India 2023”

Leave a Comment